#
buy premium
Chris Columbus

Chris Columbus

Birthday: 10 September 1958, Spangler, Pennsylvania, USA
Birth Name: Christopher Columbus
Height: 174 cm

Born in Pennsylvania and raised in Ohio, Chris Columbus was first inspired to make movies after seeing "The Godfather" at age 15. After enrolling at NYU film school, he sold his first screen ...Show More

Chris Columbus
[Steven Spielberg and George Lucas] Two of my cinematic heroes. [Steven Spielberg and George Lucas] Two of my cinematic heroes.
Great comedy or dramas are made because someone is really passionate or obsessed by it. If not, it w Show more Great comedy or dramas are made because someone is really passionate or obsessed by it. If not, it won't be a good film. Great filmmaking is something that can be esoteric which is all about the visual side of filmmaking or storytelling. When you develop a hunger for it, and there's something great out there, I want to see it before I find my great reward somewhere. Hide
There's still an audience for smaller movies. There's still an audience for smaller movies.
[recommending Pierce Brosnan to play James Bond to MGM] My little contribution to the James Bond sag Show more [recommending Pierce Brosnan to play James Bond to MGM] My little contribution to the James Bond saga. Hide
[Sideways] A 70s movie made in contemporary times. [Sideways] A 70s movie made in contemporary times.
[Pierce Brosnan] A phenomenal actor. [Pierce Brosnan] A phenomenal actor.
Becoming a writer and having films made is probably the best way to become a director. Becoming a writer and having films made is probably the best way to become a director.
[26th Street in Manhattan in the early 80s] Not a particularly great area. [26th Street in Manhattan in the early 80s] Not a particularly great area.
I was up on 140th Street in Harlem, in 1992. It was 3 in the morning, and I was walking back to get Show more I was up on 140th Street in Harlem, in 1992. It was 3 in the morning, and I was walking back to get a cup of coffee. These two young kids came up to me and said to me, "What movie is this?" I said, "Home Alone 2," and they said, "What do you do?" And I said, "I'm the director." They said, "Oh, you're John Hughes!" Hide
[Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid] I had never seen anything like it. It was just such a breath of Show more [Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid] I had never seen anything like it. It was just such a breath of fresh air. I loved being in that world. Hide
[Macaulay Culkin] An incredibly charming kid. [Macaulay Culkin] An incredibly charming kid.
Always listen to your own instincts. You can never be intimidated by the people you work with. Always listen to your own instincts. You can never be intimidated by the people you work with.
My first day being on a set was extremely intimidating and frightening. But after a couple of hours, Show more My first day being on a set was extremely intimidating and frightening. But after a couple of hours, I just eased into it. I felt very secure and comfortable and I realized this is where I really want to be. Hide
[reading Marvel comics as a child] It was the most magical time of my life. It represented to me eve Show more [reading Marvel comics as a child] It was the most magical time of my life. It represented to me everything that was exciting about life. Hide
Martin Scorsese was a master of visuals while John Ford and Frank Capra were masters of storytelling Show more Martin Scorsese was a master of visuals while John Ford and Frank Capra were masters of storytelling. Hide
Nobody does anything for free in Hollywood. They have to be paid for everything. Nobody does anything for free in Hollywood. They have to be paid for everything.
[Robin Williams as Mrs Doubtfire] You never had any concept of where he was going. You just never kn Show more [Robin Williams as Mrs Doubtfire] You never had any concept of where he was going. You just never knew. Hide
[Robin Williams doing standup] I was just blown away at his energy. One of the most brilliant minds Show more [Robin Williams doing standup] I was just blown away at his energy. One of the most brilliant minds I have ever come across in terms of comedy. This ball of fire on stage. It was really impressive. Hide
Movies for adults are still great movies. Now we have a bigger genre of movies being made. Movies for adults are still great movies. Now we have a bigger genre of movies being made.
[Robin Williams improvising in Mrs Doubtfire] Magical. [Robin Williams improvising in Mrs Doubtfire] Magical.
[Adventures in Babysitting, his directorial debut] It gave me the confidence to be back on the set a Show more [Adventures in Babysitting, his directorial debut] It gave me the confidence to be back on the set again. Hide
I can understand the validity of showing people the ugliness of the world, but I also think there is Show more I can understand the validity of showing people the ugliness of the world, but I also think there is a place for movies to leave people with a sense of hope. If your film isn't going to do that, I just don't think it's worth making. Hide
123Movies