#
buy premium
David Hemmings

David Hemmings

Birthday: 18 November 1941, Guildford, Surrey, England, UK
Birth Name: David Leslie Edward Hemmings
Height: 173 cm

David Hemmings, one of the great English cinema icons of the 1960s, was born in Guildford, Surrey, on November 18, 1941, to a cookie merchant and his wife. He was educated at Glyn College, Epsom, but ...Show More

David Hemmings
"People thought I was dead. But I wasn't. I was just directing The A-Team (1983). "People thought I was dead. But I wasn't. I was just directing The A-Team (1983).
I quite like being mobbed. After all it is extremely nice to be recognised. That's what acting is al Show more I quite like being mobbed. After all it is extremely nice to be recognised. That's what acting is all about - being recognised. Hide
I don't mind autograph hunters when I go down the fish and chip shop. As long as I get my chips. I don't mind autograph hunters when I go down the fish and chip shop. As long as I get my chips.
Look at the film buyers and sellers in Cannes any year and you're basically looking at a lot of shoe Show more Look at the film buyers and sellers in Cannes any year and you're basically looking at a lot of shoe-salesmen working out whether it should be sneakers or lace-ups next year. Hide
Producing is a thankless task akin to hotel management. Unfortunately there are not too many good ho Show more Producing is a thankless task akin to hotel management. Unfortunately there are not too many good hotel managers. Hide
David Hemmings's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (32)
123Movies